Blogs Home » Life » Muzica » Old School Hip Hop

Old School Hip Hop

Old school hip hop, history, biographies, videos, pictures, culture, DJs, MCs, Rappers, BBoys, Grafitti artists, freestyle.

Articole Blog

01. Mikey D - Jul 7, 2013 1:47:12 PM
Real Name: Michael Deering During the 1980’s, Hip Hop exploded in the five boroughs of New York City. In Jamaica Queens, you didn’t have to travel far to seek out a block party, house party or park jam where up and coming MC’s would go and display their skills on the microphone. Back then you […]
02. Mercedes Ladies - Jul 7, 2013 1:30:15 PM
Widely recognized as the the first all female group, The Mercedes Ladies were founded around 1976. Members Baby D (D’Bora) Sherri-Sher RD Smiley Zina-Zee DJ LaSpank Eve-a-Def Sweet P Sty-Sty They were the sister group to Grandwizard Theodore and the L Brothers. They shared the same manager Trevor. They did shows with such acts as […]
03. The Mean Machine - Jul 7, 2013 1:10:43 PM
The Mean Machine was a rap group composed of Puerto Ricans who rapped in both English and Spanish. They are known for the single Disco Dream, released as a 12″ 33 RPM single in 1981 on the Sugar Hill Records label. In 1986, they recorded a single called “At The Party” on the Honey Hush […]
04. MC Ricky D (Slick Rick) - Jul 7, 2013 8:54:58 AM
Richard Walters (born 14 January 1965), better known by his stage name Slick Rick, is a Grammy-nominated English rapper. He has also been known as Rick the Ruler. He began his career in late 1983, in the hip hop genre, where he recorded a series of acclaimed recordings such as “La Di Da Di” and […]
05. MC Magic - May 12, 2013 11:46:00 AM
Lee D. Haymore began his career in the entertainment business as a DJ, playing music in the parks near his home in Jamaica, Queens New York. As a member of a neighborhood group of Disco DJ’s known as the Disco Enforcers, Lee began to DJ under the name DJ Magic. At this time there was […]
06. Masterdon Committee - May 12, 2013 10:52:00 AM
This group hailed from 147th street in Harlem, New York in the mid 70′s. They made a single on Enjoy records called “Funkbox Party” in 1983. That single was a hit in New York all winter. Members MasterDon Pebbly Poo Gangster G Keith KC Boo Ski Johnny D Other records on Enjoy in 1983–1984 were […]
07. Mantronix - May 12, 2013 10:05:00 AM
Mantronix was an influential 1980s hip hop and electro funk music group founded by DJ Kurtis Mantronik (Kurtis el Khaleel), and rapper MC Tee (Touré Embden). Mantronix underwent several genre (and line-up) changes during its 7-year existence (1984–1991), from old school hip hop and electro-funk to house music, but the group is primarily remembered for […]
08. Magnificent 7 - May 12, 2013 9:17:00 AM
Hip Hop Originated from Grandmaster Flowers, D.J. Hollywood, Kool Herc, Coke la Rock, and Afrika Bambaataa and the Zulu Nation in Brooklyn, Queens and the Boogie Down Bronx to not mention these people, as far as hip hop is concerned, is disrespectful to the culture itself. Well, as far as Harlem is concerned, to not […]
09. Lovebug Starski - May 12, 2013 7:17:00 AM
Lovebug Starski (born Kevin Smith, May 16, 1960, Bronx, New York) is an American MC, musician, and record producer. He began his career as a record boy in 1971 as hip-hop first appeared in the Bronx, and he eventually became a DJ at the Disco Fever club in 1978. Starski recorded his first single, “Positive […]
10. LA Dream Team - May 12, 2013 6:53:00 AM
The LA Dream Team were a hip hop group based in Los Angeles, California, active 1985–1989, 1993, and 1996. They are known for being one of the early hip hop acts on the West Coast and one of the pioneers of the West Coast scene. Members: Rudy Pardee Chris Wilson History The group was formed […]